Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:27 JAN 2001
Type:Airbus A340-312
Operator:Gulf Air
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-5C3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Airplane damage: None
Location:Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber: 153
Narrative:
An Iraqi male attempted to hijack the flight using a small knife. He attempted to enter the cockpit but was quickly overpowered by the senior steward and two passengers. The hijacker later told authorities that he wanted to go to Australia.

Events:

Sources:
» AFP
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Abu Dhabi International Airport as the crow flies is 4915 km (3072 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share