Accident Antonov An-70 UR-NTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323349

Date:Saturday 27 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-70
Owner/operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: UR-NTK
MSN: 770102
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Omsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Narrative:
After takeoff from Omsk engine problems forced the crew of this Antonov An-70 to perform an emergency landing in the snow. The aircraft crash-landed and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The aircraft was on its way to Yakutsk for the final tests of the plane in low temperature conditions.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ITAR-TASS

Images:

photo (c) Omsk TV; near Omsk; 27 January 2001