Incident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JAN 2001
Time:20:55
Type:Boeing 777-31H
Operator:Emirates Airlines
Registration: A6-EMM
C/n / msn: 29062/256
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 892 Trent
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) (Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML), Australia
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Flightnumber: 069
Narrative:
Flight 069 aborted its take-off run on runway 16 at low speed as a result of a failure within the left (No.1) engine. Although the failure was associated with a large compressor surge within the engine, no subsequent fire developed and the aircraft was able to safely return to the terminal building on its remaining serviceable engine. Failure of the Rolls Royce RB211 Trent 892 engine was a result of the release of a single blade from the low-pressure compressor (fan) rotor disk. The blade release caused extensive damage to the remainder of the fan and the intake shroud, however the event was fully contained. The only escape of debris from the engine was small, low energy fragments, causing minor damage to the fuselage and the opposite engine.

CONCLUSION - Findings:
- The engine failed as a direct result of the loss of a single low-pressure compressor (fan) blade.
- The failure was contained.
- Release of the blade occurred due to the initiation and growth of fatigue cracking within the convex root of the component.
- The blade was free from any material or manufacturing defects that could have influenced the failure.
- The development of fatigue cracking was attributed to the synergistic effects of extended periods of high power operation and uneven blade root seating.
- The uneven blade root seating stemmed from the breakdown of the dry-film lubricant layer between the load bearing surfaces, allowing irregular surface galling and micro-welding damage to accumulate.
- B777-300 aircraft operating in hot, dry environments typically require extended periods of high power operation in order to meet the specified performance requirements. The operations of aircraft A6-EMM were typical of this.

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) - Australia
report status: Final
report number: ATSB Technical Analysis Report 8/01
report released:12-FEB-2002
duration of investigation:378 days (1 year )
download report: Examination of a Failed Fan Blade Rolls-Royce RB211 Trent 892 Turbofan Engine Boeing 777-300, A6-EMM (ATSB Technical Analysis Report 8/01)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC to Singapore-Changi International Airport as the crow flies is 6016 km (3760 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share