Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 FEB 2001
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-224
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luena Airport (LUO) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luau Airport (UAL/FNUA), Angola
Destination airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames on landing. The UNITA claimed responsibility and said all 22 on board were killed in the accident. Officials sources deny these claims and say the Antonov skidded off the runway following engine problems and stated that 10 occupants were injured.

Sources:
» Angola Peace Monitor
» Keesing's Record of World Events

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luau Airport to Luena Airport as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share