Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 FEB 2001
Time:19:20 EST
Type:Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Operator:Northern Illinois Flight Center
Registration: N318DH
C/n / msn: AT-469
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:7207
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beaver Island Airport, MI (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Beaver Island Airport, MI (KSJX), United States of America
Narrative:
N318DH departed Chicago-Midway around 17:00 CST for an IFR flight to Beaver Island. The aircraft had been cleared for the NDB or GPS runway 27 instrument approach to Beaver Island Airport when it impacted trees and terrain 1.74 miles and 226 degrees magnetic from the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew not maintaining altitude/clearance during the circling instrument approach. Factors were the pilot in command initiating the flight without proper weather reporting facilities at the destination, the flightcrew not flying to an alternate destination, the flightcrew not following company and FAA procedures/directives, the lack of certification of the second pilot, the operator not following company and FAA procedures/directives, and the dark night and the low ceiling."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share