| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 FEB 2001 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Força Aérea Popular de Angola |
| Registration: | T-225 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Luena Airport (LUO) (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Suffered substantial damage after aborting the takeoff.
Sources:
» Fábio Luís Fonseca
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.