ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet D-IWHL Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 February 2001
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Michael Schultz Airconsulting GmbH
Registration: D-IWHL
MSN: 525-0029
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:3053
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI), Germany
Narrative:
The Citation, with the co-pilot at the controls, was vectored for a runway 27L ILS approach. After touchdown the wheel brakes did not seem to work. The airplane overran the runway by 50 m and came to rest near the localizer antenna.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» BFU id. 3X017-0/01

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport as the crow flies is 260 km (163 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org