| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 08 MAR 2001 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Operator: | Wilmington Trust |
| Registration: | N909M |
| C/n / msn: | 525-0249 |
| First flight: | 1998 |
| Engines: | 2 Williams International FJ44-1A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany |
Narrative:About 20:45 the pilot contacted Hamburg Tower for a landing on runway 15. The aeroplane did not touch down on the runway but the pilot initiated a go-around. With the next radio contact ten minutes later, the pilot reported to the TWR controller that his CitationJet had landing gear problems. During an arranged fly-by of the aeroplane by the tower, the controller confirmed that the undercarriage was down. Nevertheless the instruments did not show three greens. About 21:20, the aircraft touched down normally with the right-hand landing gear yielding immediately. By counteracting the aeroplane movement, the pilot managed in delaying ground contact of the right-hand wing and afterwards holding the CitationJet over a distance of 1000 m on the runway. Finally the aeroplane stopped 30 m to the right beside runway 15 and appr. 300 m in front of the intersection with runway 23.
CONCLUSIONS: "The cause of the accident was that: a) the hydraulic system failed as a result of a defective
valve; b) the pilot did not accomplish the procedure recommended by the manufacturer in case the landing gear is not positively locked. A contributing factor to b) was that the instruction given by the manufacturer is not clearly formulated."
Sources:
» Scramble 263
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung (BFU) - Germany  |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | BFU repprt CX003-0/01 |
| download report: |
BFU repprt CX003-0/01
| |
|
Follow-up / safety actions
The BFU considers that the aircraft manufacturer already initiated sufficient actions to exclude the detected flaw within the hydraulic system for the future.
Photos

N909M being prepared for shipment to be repaired

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mannheim Airport to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport as the crow flies is 470 km (294 miles).