Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 MAR 2001
Time:17:37
Type:Boeing 727-223F
Operator:Express One International
Registration: N701NE
C/n / msn: 22459/1742
First flight: 1981-04-21 (19 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pohnpei Airport (PNI) (Micronesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport (MAJ/PKMJ), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Pohnpei Airport (PNI/PTPN), Micronesia
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 freighter touched down short of the runway at Pohnpei. The right gear sheared off and left gear collapsed on striking the runway edge.
The aircraft was later damaged beyond economical repair when it slipped off its jacks while it was being repaired following its landing short of the runway at Pohnpei.

Sources:
» Bill Harms
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-223F N701AA
B727 c/n 22459 flew for American Airlines as N701AA prior to being sold to Express One.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport to Pohnpei Airport as the crow flies is 1434 km (896 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share