Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 MAR 2001
Time:21:30 EST
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Jim Hankins Air Service
Registration: N842MB
C/n / msn: 19741
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:17
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1530-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Donalsonville, GA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Bay County International Airport, FL (PFN/KPFN), United States of America
Destination airport:Albany-Dougherty County Airport, GA (ABY), United States of America
Flightnumber: 41
Narrative:
During cruise flight, at 5000 feet, the pilot heard a loud "bang". The right hand engine was on fire and the engine was shut down. When the pilot attempted to feather propeller, the propeller did not feather. When the pilot pulled the extinguishing agent for the right engine, the engine separated from the aircraft. The airplane then lost hydraulic pressure. The pilot established visual contact with Donalsonville Municipal Airport, and made an emergency landing on runway 18 without further incident. The right engine was found ten miles southwest of Donalsonville Municipal Airport, in the backyard of a farmer's home.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure and separation of No.12 cylinder from the engine case that resulted in an in-flight oil fed fire; and the subsequent separation of the right engine from airframe."

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-80-DL N842MB
N842MB was later sold to Jim Hankins.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Bay County International Airport, FL to Albany-Dougherty County Airport, GA as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share