Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 MAR 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-3B4C
Operator:Luxor Air Egypt
Registration: SU-BMV
C/n / msn: 20260/823
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:55500
Cycles:27300
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) (Liberia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing on runway 04.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-3B4C SU-BMV
photo of Boeing 707-3B4C OD-AFE
OD-AFE was sold to Luxor Air Egypt in July 1998 as SU-BMV.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share