`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:26 MAR 2001
Time:18:25
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MFL
C/n / msn: 10609
First flight: 1981-01-26 (20 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:31300
Cycles:38200
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7R Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) N of Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Narrative:
Fokker F-27 PK-MFL "Tagu Landang" was being used to train two CN-235 captains for the captaincy of a Fokker F-27. Captain Yuditoto had 9,288 flight hours, captain Davi 4,506 flight hours and captain Andi Mulia 4,325 flight hours. Approaching Juanda for the 8th touch and go the aircraft was seen banking to the left, then crashed and caught fire. The F-27 crashed in an area of shrimp ponds.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Kompas

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) to Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction