ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft RC-12K Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 85-0154 Nürnberg Airport (NUE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 March 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft RC-12K Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 85-0154
MSN: FE-8
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SSW of Nürnberg Airport (NUE) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed in forest near Schwabach on approach to Nürnberg, Germany (NUE) and burnt out.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 413

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org