Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAR 2001
Type:ATR-42-310
Operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N37AE
C/n / msn: 037
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:28000
Cycles:36600
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) (Bahamas) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in storm with Category 2 hurricane force winds (winds up to 110 miles an hour). Reportedly a wing was ripped off the ATR-42 plane.

Events:

Sources:
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
photo of ATR-42-310 N426MQ
N426MQ was re-registered N37AE om February 1996

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share