| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 31 MAR 2001 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Operator: | Bishop Aviation |
| Registration: | N120BA |
| C/n / msn: | 115 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6633 |
| Engines: | 1 Garrett TPE331-10-511 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Decatur-Bishop Airfield, TX (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Decatur-Bishop Airfield, TX, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Decatur-Bishop Airfield, TX, United States of America |
Narrative:Struck trees and terrain 250 yards east of the runway following a loss of control during the takeoff/initial climb from the north runway at the private Bishop Airfield. The airplane was carrying parachutists for a local sky-diving jump from 13,000 feet msl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: ""The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff/initial climb. Contributing factors were the pilot's exceeding aircraft weight and balance limits and the dust devil."
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos