Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 APR 2001
Time:16:29 CDT
Type:Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Jet Wings
Registration: N405PC
C/n / msn: 501-0150
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:5856
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ashwaubenon, WI (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW), United States of America
Narrative:
Impacted into the south wall of the Morning Glory Dairy cold storage facility when encountering problems immediately after takeoff from runway 18.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while maneuvering after takeoff and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention while maneuvering after takeoff, the pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot's visual lookout not being possible, the low ceiling, snow, and fog, the airplane's low altitude, and the building."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI to Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2061 km (1288 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share