Incident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 APR 2001
Type:Boeing 767-323ER
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N376AN
C/n / msn: 25445/447
First flight: 1992-07-30 (8 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Paris (France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 63
Narrative:
Flight AA 63 had to return to Paris-CDG when multiple birdstrikes at 12,000 feet caused cabin depressurization. One bird entered the flight deck via the P1-1 panel on the captain's left side.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 767-323ER N376AN
Flight AA 63 (CDG-MIA) had to return to Paris-CDG when multiple birdstrikes at 12,000ft caused cabin depressurization. One bird entered the flight deck via the P1-1 panel on the captain's left side.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 7318 km (4574 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share