Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 10 April 2001 |
Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
Operator: | Air West, Co |
Registration: | 3C-AWU |
MSN: | 8345804 ? |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 6 km (3.8 mls) from Nouadhibou Airport (NDB) ( Mauritania)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nouadhibou Airport (NDB/GQPP), Mauritania |
Destination airport: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania |
Narrative:Soon after it taking off, one of the engines caught fire and the crew carried out a forced landing on a beach, 6 km from the runway. The aircraft caught fire and burned out.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nouadhibou Airport to Nouakchott Airport as the crow flies is 333 km (208 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.