ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR) N735TS Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 April 2001
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR)
Operator:American Eagle
Registration: N735TS
MSN: 145386
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:319.7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF), United States of America
Flightnumber:9766
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-135LR, N735TS, operated by American Eagle as flight 9766, was substantially damaged during pushback at the Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport (CLE), Ohio. The three crewmembers were not injured, and there were no passengers onboard.
A tug was connected to the nose wheel of the airplane in preparation for pushback. The flight crew completed the checklist to include selecting the parking brake to off. The crew then advised the tug operator that they were cleared to push. The crew felt the airplane move about a foot, and then the nose-gear collapsed.
Examination of the nose gear assembly by the operator revealed no evidence consistent with a fatigue failure. The airplane had flown approximately 320 hours since being manufactured.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An overload force being exerted on the nosewheel gear assembly for undetermined reason."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 131 days (4 months)
Accident number: NYC01LA125
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH to Norfolk International Airport, VA as the crow flies is 695 km (434 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org