Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 APR 2001
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Union Charter Trust
Registration: ZS-OCZ
C/n / msn: 208B-0617
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tembo (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost engine power and caught fire while trying to carry out an emergency landing in a field.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 268

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share