| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 APR 2001 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76MD |
| Operator: | Dart |
| Registration: | UR-78821 |
| C/n / msn: | 0093496914 |
| First flight: | 1983 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oostende Airport (OST) (Belgium)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS), Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
Narrative:Carrying 32tons of paint and medical supplies for Guinee, the Ilyushin freighter tried to takeoff from Oostende. During the takeoff roll the crew noticed an engine fire warning and aborted. The aircraft overran the runway by 40m and came to rest in a field with its nosegear collapsed and the left wingtip touching the ground. The aircraft is presumably damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
» PlantetInternet.be
» Scramble 264
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oostende Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 1602 km (1001 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.