ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N974FE Plattsburgh International Airport, NY (PLB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 April 2001
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operated by:Wiggins Airways
On behalf of:FedEx Express
Registration: N974FE
MSN: 208B0099
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:5993
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,8 km (3 mls) S of Plattsburgh International Airport, NY (PLB) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB/KPLB), United States of America
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Flightnumber:7417
Narrative:
On April 23, 2001 Caravan N974FE was returned to service after a 100-hour maintenance inspection. The airplane had accrued 5 hours of flight time since that date when it departed from Plattsburgh (PLB) on April 26. During the climb after takeoff, approximately 1,000 to 1,500 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine spooled down smoothly and gradually. The pilot was not able to restore power. A forced landing was made, during which the Caravan nosed over.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The incorrect installation of the propeller reversing lever and carbon block assembly, which resulted in a loss of propeller thrust."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: IAD01LA048
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY to Albany Airport, NY as the crow flies is 215 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org