Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 APR 2001
Type:Antonov 2SX
Operator:Virazh Ltd
Registration: RA-40997
C/n / msn: 1G217-37
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Gorkovskiy (Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov was prepared for an agricultural flight, carrying 1200 liters of toxic chemicals. Shortly after takoff the engine rpm dropped. The crew attempted to restart the engine, but they failed. An forced landing was carried out in a field during which the wing contacted some trees. It appeared that a certain nonethylated motor gasoline was used, which was not to be used with the engine type installed in this An-2. The airplane had flown some 25 hours on this fuel until the crew noticed a pressure drop in the fuel system. An obstructed filter was replaced. Some 27 hours later the engine failed on the incident flight.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share