ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan LV-WSC Roque Pérez, BA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:05:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Les Grands Jorasses
Registration: LV-WSC
MSN: 208B0580
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:1467
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Roque Pérez, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF), Argentina
Destination airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT), Argentina
Narrative:
The Caravan was chartered to fly a party of eight to Estancia La Cristina. Among the passengers were the president of the Techint company and the managing editor of the La Nacion newspaper. The flight was planned to depart April 26, but was postponed to the 28th. The airplane was hangared ready to depart. The flight finally departed early in the morning from San Fernando's runway 24. Baires Control cleared the pilot to climb to FL60. After reaching that altitude the pilot requested permission to fly direct to the Padex waypoint and climb to FL 080. Permission was granted. At 04:54 the pilot requested another climb clearance for FL100 to get out of the clouds. This was allowed after conflicting traffic had crossed his path. Because icing conditions existed at that altitude, a further climb to FL120 was requested and obtained. The Cessna apparently lost control, spiralled down and crashed in rugged farm country.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA: En un vuelo de travesía en condiciones nocturnas y por instrumentos, pérdida de sustentación y caída en espiral hacia la derecha hasta el impacto con el terreno, por los siguientes factores:
1°) Condiciones de formación de hielo en los niveles de vuelo elegidos.
2°) Exceso en el peso de operación de la aeronave.
3°) Ambiente de cabina poco favorable para un vuelo nocturno, por instrumentos y en condiciones meteorológicas desfavorables.
4º) Inadecuado descanso previo a un vuelo, por parte del piloto.
5°) Capacidad limitada de la aeronave para operar en condiciones de formación de hielo, de acuerdo con lo establecido en el Manual de Vuelo.
6°) La persona que actuaba como copiloto no estaba adiestrada ni tenía experiencia para un vuelo nocturno y por instrumentos en las condiciones meteorológicas imperantes.
7°) Presión y prisa por cumplir con las actividades, con poco margen en los horarios planificados.
8°) Idiosincrasia y carácter de los pasajeros, en particular el que se desempeñaba en el puesto de copiloto.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 227 days (8 months)
Accident number: 5499168
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Overloaded
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/2001 (#57)
» JIAAC

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-LV-WSC
accident date: 28-04-2001
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: LV-WSC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Fernando Airport, BA to Trelew Airport, CB as the crow flies is 1129 km (705 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org