ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N948FE Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 5 May 2001
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Corporate Air
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N948FE
MSN: 208B0052
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:8690
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,8 km (3 mls) S of Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 2406 m (7894 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casper Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS), United States of America
Flightnumber:8810
Narrative:
Caravan N948FE was owned by Federal Express and operated by Corporate Air as Airspur Flight 8810 (CPT8810) when it departed Casper (CPR) at 07:44 for a cargo flight to Steamboat Springs. At 08:32, the pilot requested the VOR/DME-C instrument approach to the Steamboat Springs Airport (SBS) runway 32. The flight was cleared for the approach via the BQZ (Robert VORTAC) 280 degrees radial 9 DME fix. At 08:39, the pilot was advised that radar services were terminated and frequency change was approved. The pilot's acknowledgement of the clearance was the last radio contact with the flight. At 08:34 the Caravan impacted against the side of Emerald Mountain at an elevation of 7864 feet (2406 m). Airfield elevation is 6878 feet (2104 m).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent stall during an instrument approach, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the pilot's attention being diverted by an abnormal indication, conditions conducive to airframe icing, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the type of operation (icing conditions) in aircraft make/model."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: DEN01FA094
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casper Airport, WY to Steamboat Springs Airport, CO as the crow flies is 266 km (166 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org