| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 10 MAY 2001 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-44F |
| Operator: | Angola Air Charter |
| Registration: | D2-FCK |
| C/n / msn: | 18892/148 |
| First flight: | 1965-05-26 (35 years 12 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nzagi Airport (NZA) (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Nzagi Airport (NZA), Angola |
Narrative:On finals to runway 08 the 727 struck an earth mound located some 100 m short of the runway threshold. The resulting damage to the right main undercarriage caused it to collapse after touchdown.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
»
Video of accident site approx. 2003
Photos

N92GS was re-registered N94GS, operating for a.o. Express One and Emery Worldwide before being sold to Angola Air Charter as D2-FCK
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.