| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAY 2001 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-222 |
| Operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7274U |
| C/n / msn: | 21421/1383 |
| First flight: | 1978-08-25 (22 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Flightnumber: | - |
Narrative:Several airliners were damaged when a hailstorm struck Eppley Airport. Boeing 727 N7274U suffered substantial damage and was flown to Victorville, CA to be withdrawn from use.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 272
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.