Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:16 MAY 2001
Type:IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 086
C/n / msn: 086
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9C
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Malatya (Turkey) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey
Narrative:
Control was lost at FL170 and the aircraft crashed. Other reports claim the aircraft was registered 006 (with c/n 006).

Events:

Sources:
» CNN

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA CN.235

  • 5th loss
  • ca 196 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Turkey
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile