Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 MAY 2001
Time:ca 07:45
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Faraz Qeshm Airlines
Registration: EP-TQP
C/n / msn: 9740856
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:11156
Cycles:6706
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) S of Sari (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Gorgan Airport (OING), Iran
Narrative:
The Yak-40 departed Tehran at 06:45 for a flight to Gorgan where a new airport was to be opened. The aircraft carried Iranian Transport Minister Rahman Dadman, two deputy ministers, and seven members of parliament. Poor weather at Gorgan reportedly forced the crew to divert to Sari.
It was later found to have crashed in a forested area in the Elburz mountains.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep
» IRNA
» IslamOnline
» Tehran Times

Photos
photo of Yakovlev 40 EP-DAZ
EP-DAZ returned to Armenian Airlines after a lease to Pariz Air before moving to Faraz Qeshm Airlines as EP-TQP in 2000

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Gorgan Airport as the crow flies is 306 km (191 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 89th loss
  • 1136 built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Iran
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile