Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 MAY 2001
Time:12:20
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-76
C/n / msn: 10412
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mendoza, MD (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Destination airport:Paraná AB, ER (PRA/SAAP), Argentina
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft made a descending right turn and crashed in a field, 300m past the runway. Unconfirmed reports say the no. 2 engine may have malfunctioned.

Events:

Sources:
» La Nacion

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-76

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD to Paraná AB, ER as the crow flies is 787 km (492 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share