| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 MAY 2001 |
| Type: | IPTN/CASA CN-235MP-100M |
| Operator: | Turkish Navy |
| Registration: | TCSG-552 |
| C/n / msn: | 153 |
| First flight: | 2001 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CT7-9C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Ankara-Etimesgut AFB (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military executive |
| Departure airport: | Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed after reaching an altitude of just 100 feet. The CN-235 plane was one of eight that was being modified for use by the Turkish Navy, and was on its final test flight.
Sources:
» CNN
» Scramble 269
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.