Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 MAY 2001
Time:ca 16:35
Type:Antonov 12MGA
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-12135
C/n / msn: 00347002
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20DM
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Myakotino (Russia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rzhev AB, Russia
Destination airport:Tambovo-Morshansk AB, Russia
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp.

Sources:
» Itar/TASS
» Michel / Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share