Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 MAY 2001
Time:15:04 CDT
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1419D
C/n / msn: 11402
First flight: 1992-06-16 (8 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:21589
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Flightnumber:1107
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for a visual approach to runway 17C. The approach was flown visually, backed up with the localizer and Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI). The approach was stable and the touchdown was normal. The captain reported that upon initial touchdown, a "loud bang" was heard, the right wing went down, and the aircraft started to move to the right. The pilots were able to maintain control of the airplane with rudder control and brought the airplane to a stop on the runway. Initial examination of the airplane and runway revealed that the lower portion of the right main landing gear assembly separated from the airplane. Fractured portions of the outer case of the gear strut assembly were found on the runway. The inner piston was found on the right side of the runway with the scissor and wheel assembly attached to it. The airplane came to rest 4,300 feet from its initial touchdown point. The right wing sustained structural damage. The forward spar of the right wing between stations 12,375 and 13,550 was damaged.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A forging fold that was introduced during the manufacture of the right main landing, which resulted in a fatigue crack in the right main landing gear cylinder, and its subsequent failure during landing."

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1493 km (933 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share