Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx MAY 2001
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B
Operator:Chrome Air
Registration: 5N-RNO
C/n / msn: 256054
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft which was said to be carrying two expatriate personnel from Yola and reportedly ran out of fuel. The crew were said to have succeeded in manoeuvring the aircraft into the vicinity of Lagos International Airport, crash-landing just short of the runway and destroying three approach lights.

Sources:
» This Day
» airlinerlist.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yola Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 1041 km (651 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share