ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 G-CEXF Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-CEXF
MSN: 10660
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:17000
Cycles:20000
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Following a cargo flight to Jersey, the aircraft was to be flown back to Bournemouth. As part of his line training, the first officer would be the handling pilot. The aircraft taxied for departure from the full length of runway 27 and the takeoff and initial climb progressed normally. Some 17 seconds after lift off, the first officer requested 'climb power' and the commander then proceeded to reduce the fuel trimmers towards the climb power setting. At this point the crew heard a loud 'bang' and the left engine Fire Warning activated. The FO continued to control the aircraft, keeping it straight against the potential yaw and maintaining a climb profile. The commander shut down the engine, feathered the propeller and activated the fire extinguishers for the engine. He instructed the first officer to climb to 1,500 feet and make a left turn to conduct a visual left hand circuit to land back at Jersey. A mayday call was made to Jersey Tower informing them of the problem and the commander's intentions. On the downwind leg, the commander took over the handling of the aircraft and conducted a single engine approach and landing on runway 27, which was carried out uneventfully.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAL FACTORS: "The investigation identified the following causal factors:
1. Minimal fatigue strength margin of the engine HPT disc resulted in it being susceptible to rapid cracking if subjected to vibratory excitation, such as resonance.
2. The abutment between the HPT and IPT discs probably resulted in a small gap being present between the seal arms while the engine was operating. This allowed sufficient reduction in the natural frequency of the turbine disc vibratory mode for it to be excited while operating within the normal speed range of the engine.
3. The protracted time taken following the G-OJEM event, due to the nature of the tests required, to understand the cause of the failure, precluded the timely introduction of suitable preventative action aimed at avoiding recurrence prior to the HPT disc failure on G-CEXF.
4. Fuel leakage from a severed low pressure pipe, part of the engine bay fuel system, led to a major fire, external to the nacelle."

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» SKYbrary 

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500-G-CEXF
accident date: 05-06-2001
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: G-CEXF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands to Bournemouth International Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org