Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 2001
Type:ATR-42-320
Operator:Israir
Registration: 4X-ATK
C/n / msn: 073
First flight: 1987-12-08 (13 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) (Israel) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Narrative:
Heavy landing; damaged beyond repair. The aircraft has withdrawn from use and was used as a emergency forces training rig at TLV.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 418/6

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share