Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 JUL 2001
Time:02:08
Type:Tupolev 154M
Operator:Vladivostokavia
Registration: RA-85845
C/n / msn: 86A-735
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:20953
Cycles:11387
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 136 / Occupants: 136
Total:Fatalities: 145 / Occupants: 145
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Burdakovka (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Flightnumber: 352
Narrative:
Vladivostokavia Flight 352 operated on a flight from Ekaterinburg to Vladivostok with an intermediate stop at Irkutsk. The flight departed Ekaterinburg at 19:47 local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of 10,100 m. Some three hours after takeoff, at 01:50 local time, descent was initiated. The descent and approach into Irkutsk was flown by the first officer.
At 02:05 the crew reported at 2100 m, runway in sight. The airplane still had an airspeed of 540 km/h. The maximum speed at which the langing gear may be lowered was 400 km/h. At 02:06:56 the airplane level off at 900 m, the airspeed still being about 420 km/h. The first officer ordered the gear down and the speed further decreased to 395 km/h with engines at idle. When the gear was down and locked the airplane entered a left hand turn with a 20-23 degree bank. The airspeed furher decreased to 365 km/h where the recommended speed was 370 km/h in this stage of the flight. Power was added slowly. This was only just sufficient for maintaining an altitude of 850 m at 355-360 km/h. At 02:07:46, while still in the left hand turn, the angle of attack increased to 16,5° because the autopilot attempted to maintain altitude with a decreasing speed. An aural warning then sounded, indicating a high angle of attack. The first officer attempted to correct this and by usingthe control column, he disconnected the autopilot. Because he deflected the control column to the left, the left bank increased trough the maximum permissable value of -30° to -44°, and then to -48°. With the nose pitched down the speed increased to 400m.
The airplane entered a layer of clouds, so the crew did not have a possibility of observing of the natural horizon and the landmarks under these conditions at night.
The captain intervened and attempted to control the airplane. He alternately deflecting the steering wheel to the left and right. An intensive deflection of steering control to the right, caused a positive angular acceleration of +4,4°/sec2. The captain reacted by deflecting the steering wheel to the left again. The first officer now realizes that the airplane is in a severe left bank (-45°) and indicates that they should be rolling to the right.
Because of an increase in vertical descent rate (20m/sec), one of the crew members pulled the control column. The airplane pitched up rapidly, entered a stall and a subsequent flat spin. The crew were unable to regain control. After spinning for 22 seconds, the aircraft slammed down on its belly, broke up and burned.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Tupolev 154M RA-85845
photo of Tupolev 154M B-2609
B-2609 was sold to Vladivostokavia as RA-85845.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 2787 km (1742 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 154

  • 55th loss
  • 1026 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile