ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) N3239T Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL (TIX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Valiant Air Command Inc
Registration: N3239T
MSN: 19054
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:14153
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL (TIX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP), United States of America
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was returning from an air show and the crew were on a visual approach to Titusville runway 27. The F/O was flying the airplane and the weather was VMC with winds reported by the tower of 250 degrees at 16 knots. The approach was stabilized, and upon touchdown the airplane bounced about three feet into the air according to an eyewitness. A decision was made by the PIC to go-around. Upon application of power the airplane turned sharply. The aircraft landed back, pointing about 80 degrees nose right of the runway heading. The right main gear had separated from the airplane, the left main gear collapsed, the tailwheel had separated, the right wing tip had impacted the runway with significant scaring on the underside of the wing, and wrinkling was observed in the empennage. The airplane was restored and returned to flying condition on June 23, 2009.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a bounced landing, resulting in a ground loop and subesequent collision with the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 226 days (8 months)
Accident number: ATL01LA078
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC to Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 754 km (471 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org