| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 10 JUL 2001 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Línea Aérea Amaszonas |
| Registration: | CP-2395 |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0842 |
| First flight: | 2000 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) from Viacha (Bolivia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ), Bolivia |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from La Paz-El Alto at 16:41 for a flight to Rurrenabaque. Six minutes into the flight, the pilot reported an engine failure. An emergency landing was carried out on the Sarija hill. The Caravan overturned on impact.
Events:
Sources:
» El Tiempo
» La Razón
» Luis A. De Ugarte M
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Rurrenabaque Airport as the crow flies is 243 km (152 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.