| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 JUL 2001 |
| Time: | 12:46 |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M28 |
| Operator: | Overtec |
| Registration: | YV-117CP |
| C/n / msn: | AJE 001-10 |
| First flight: | 1996 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL) (Venezuela)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Demonstration |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Caracas (unknown airport), Venezuela |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on takeoff following a total loss of power. The M-28 was reportedly owned by a Polish company and intended for commercial service in Venezuela.
Events:
Sources:
» El Universal
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.