Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 17 July 2001 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Operator: | TAME Ecuador |
Registration: | HC-BMD |
MSN: | 11220 |
First flight: | 1984-12-04 (16 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Tulcán Airport (TUA) ( Ecuador)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
Destination airport: | Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU), Ecuador |
Narrative:The left main gear collapsed on landing, causing the aircraft to depart the runway.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion
Sources:
» El Universo
Photos

accident date:
17-07-2001type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: HC-BMD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Tulcán Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.