Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 JUL 2001
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-243
Operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALF
C/n / msn: 341
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport (CMB) (Sri Lanka)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Tamil Tiger rebels launched a major pre-dawn suicide attack on Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport. The raid left at least 19 people dead, including 14 Tamil rebels, two army commandos and three air force personnel. Two of SriLankan Airlines' Airbus A.330 planes (4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) were destroyed, one A.320 (4R-ABA) and one of their A.340 planes (4R-ADD). Two other planes were damaged (A.340 4R-ADC and A.320 4R-ABB). A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.

Events:

Sources:
» SriLankan Airlines
» Reuters

Photos
photo of Airbus A330-243 4R-ALF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share