| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 24 JUL 2001 |
| Time: | 02:07 UTC |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Canso |
| Operator: | Buffalo Airways |
| Registration: | C-FNJE |
| C/n / msn: | CV-437 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sitidgi Lake, NWT (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The crew of the PBY-5A (Tanker 702) was conducting a water pick up from Sitidgi Lake during fire suppression activities when they lost control. The right wing tip dug into the water and the aircraft came to rest nose down in the lake. Another PBY-5 which was in the area landed on the lake near the downed machine and picked up the crew before it sank in about 100 feet of water.
The aircraft was reportedly written off, but was still on the Canadian register by June 2005.
Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2001C0879
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.