| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 24 JUL 2001 |
| Type: | Vickers 802 Viscount |
| Operator: | Transtel |
| Registration: | 3D-OHM |
| C/n / msn: | 162 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) (Chad)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad |
| Destination airport: | Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo |
Narrative:The pilot aborted the takeoff from N'Djamena Airport runway 23 around the VR speed. The Viscount ran off the side of the runway, causing substantial damage to the propellers, the nr.1 and nr.3 engines.
The airplane was heading back to Transtel's base in Lomé after completing a contract for the Tchadian government.
Even though the plane was written off by the insurance company, efforts were made to restore it to flying condition. Just before it was to be in flying condition again, a soldier sleeping under the wing accidently fired his gun, puncturing one of the fuel tanks.
Sources:
» Ali Hammoud
» ICAO Adrep
» Michel/Scramble
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from N'Djamena Airport to Lome Airport as the crow flies is 1642 km (1026 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.