ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C N941AT Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:N941AT Inc.
Registration: N941AT
MSN: 12907
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was damaged beyond repair during landing at Del Rio, TX when a brake failed. The aircraft nosed down and hit the ground.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org