Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:01 AUG 2001
Time:ca 07:00
Type:Boeing 727-2N8
Operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-ACW
C/n / msn: 21845/1529
First flight: 1979-09-17 (21 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (Eritrea) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Narrative:
Weather conditions were favourable as the Boeing 727 approached Asmara. However, after some rainfall the 3000m/9842 feet asphalt runway 25 was still wet. After touchdown the airplane did not decelerate as expected and overran the runway. The main landing gear failed after colliding with a large block of concrete.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight Safety Foundation International
» NTSB
» Scramble 271

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-2N8 7O-ACW
photo of Boeing 727-2N8 4W-ACG
Yemenia Boeing 727 7O-ACW originally flew for Yemenia with registration mark 4W-ACG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San'a International Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 566 km (354 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share