Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 AUG 2001
Time:20:25 CDT
Type:Boeing 717-231
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N2417F
C/n / msn: 55084/5052
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:845
Engines: 2 BMW RR BR715-A1-30
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 519
Narrative:
While on approach to Saint Louis, the nose gear was unable to be extended. The crew decided to carry out an emergency landing at Scott Air Force Base, runway 14L. The airplane came to rest on its nose and main landing gear.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The malfunction of the nose gear extension system, which resulted from a previous ground collision with a wheel chock. A factor was the wheel chock."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nashville International Airport, TN to Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 434 km (271 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share