`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 AUG 2001
Type:Antonov 28
Operator:Victoria Air
Registration: 3C-LLA
C/n / msn: 1AJ005-22
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Mugogo (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kama, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kampene Airport (FZOE), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bukavu for a flight to Kampene. An intermediate stop was made at Kama, where some cargo was loaded and passengers boarded the plane. Eight minutes after takeoff from Kama, one of the engines failed. The crew, consisting of two Russian pilots, elected to divert to Bukavu but the aircraft crashed 10 km short. According to survivors the aircraft was overloaded with a.o. arms and ammunition.

Sources:
» Medias Congolais
» Scramble 271

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction