Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 AUG 2001
Time:18:05
Type:Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N617GA
C/n / msn: 88
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:13282
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET), United States of America
Destination airport:Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD), United States of America
Narrative:
After takeoff at an altitude of about 600 feet, the cockpit door popped open and the crew noticed the cargo door was open. The captain elected to return to land. The captain reported he requested repeatedly for gear and flaps extension, but the copilot was late in doing so and it "caused us to overshoot the runway centerline." The copilot then began calling for a go around/missed approach at which time he raised the gear and the retracted some of the flaps. The copilot reported the captain continued to descend toward the runway and overshot the runway centerline to the right. The copilot reported that at this time he lowered the gear. The nose gear extended prior to touchdown, however the main gear did not. The airplane touched down approximately 1/2 way down the runway and traveled off the end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The wheels up landing performed by the flightcrew during the emergency landing and improper aircraft preflight by the pilot in command. Factors were the unsecured cargo door, the cemetery fence, and the lack of crew coordination during the flight.."

Sources:
» NTSB id. CHI01LA296

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit City Airport, MI to Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL as the crow flies is 498 km (311 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share