Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 AUG 2001
Time:10:16
Type:CASA CN-235-200
Operator:Binter Méditerraneo
Registration: EC-FBC
C/n / msn: C-033
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:14577
Cycles:20780
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Málaga Airport (AGP) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melilla Airport (MLN/GEML), Spain
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Flightnumber:8261
Narrative:
Binter flight 8261 left Melilla 37 minutes late, at 9:37, for a flight to Málaga. The climb and cruise were uneventful and at 10:03 the co-pilot contacted Malaga Approach. The flight was cleared for a runway 32 ILS approach. After switching from the Approach to the Tower radio frequency, a no. 1 engine fire warning was noted by the crew. The co-pilot advised Malaga Tower of the emergency "estamos en corta final, llevamos fuego en un motor, declaramos emergencia". The co-pilot followed the emergency procedures, during which both engines were switched off. The plane descended and collided with the post of the first approach lights, 538 meters short of the runway threshold. It slid 220 meters, during which it hit five approach light stanchion and finally hit the embankment of the N-340 motorway. Following the crash, some passengers remained trapped in the aircraft for 10 minutes until its rear door could be opened.

CAUSAS: "Se considera que la causa del accidente fue la incorrecta ejecución, por parte de la tripulación, del procedimiento de emergencia de fuego o daño fuerte en un motor contenido en el Manual de Operaciones en Vuelo que iba a bordo del avión, provocando la parada consecutiva de los dos motores de la aeronave, con la consecuente pérdida total de empuje, de modo que se impidió la progresión del vuelo.
La activación del procedimiento de emergencia se produjo como consecuencia de un aviso de fuego en el motor izquierdo que resultó ser falso. La aparición del falso aviso de fuego pudo estar motivada por la presencia de humedad y/o suciedad en los conectores del circuito detector de fuego. Se considera que un factor contribuyente a que se dieran esas circunstancias pudo ser la definición de labores de mantenimiento para ese sistema en el Manual de Mantenimiento del avión, que no se ajustaban a los métodos recomendados por el diseñador-fabricante del sistema detector de fuego en lo referente a evitar la existencia de humedad en la instalación. Como factores que pudieron contribuir a la actuación incorrecta de la tripulación durante la aplicación del procedimiento de emergencia, se consideran los siguientes:
- Una falta de coordinación en las labores de pilotaje, realizadas con ausencia de criterios de «Gestión de Recursos en Cabina».
- Un entrenamiento insuficiente para el cambio de puesto de pilotaje recibido por el copiloto, que no incluía entrenamiento en simulador de aplicación de procedimientosde emergencia."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Comisión de Investigación de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviación Civil (CIAIAC) - Spain
report status: Final
report number: A-048/2001
download report: Accidente ocurrido el día 29 de agosto de 2001 a la aeronave CASA CN-235 matrícula EC-FBC, en las proximidades del Aeropuerto de Málaga (Málaga) (CIAIAC A-048/2001)
cover

Photos
photo of CASA 235-200 EC-FBC
photo of CASA 235-200 EC-FBC
photo of CASA 235-200 EC-FBC
photo of CASA 235-200 EC-FBC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melilla Airport to Málaga Airport as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share